Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Biz Atom (or “We” or “Our” or “Us”) acts under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). We recognize the importance of the Personal Information you provide to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, and process your Personal Information. Please read this policy to understand what Personal Information We collect or process, and for what purposes it is used.

This policy complements but does not replace any prior consent you may have given Biz Atom, nor does it affect any legal rights Biz Atom may have regarding the collection, use, processing, and/or disclosure of any Individual Personal Information.

Biz Atom may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is in line with our business needs or to accommodate amendments to applicable legal or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published online at www.bizatom.com (“Biz Atom Website”). Notices of material revisions will also be published on the Biz Atom Website. You will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy as amended by continuing your relationship with Biz Atom after each amendment has been published on the Biz Atom Website.

 

Purposes 

Biz Atom will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information from/or related to Individuals that are reasonably deemed necessary for the relevant purposes for which the collection, use, or disclosure was based, which may include but is not limited to the following:

  1. Facilitating the provision of Biz Atom services that you use;
  2. Communicating with you to help you with your questions;
  3. Dealing with administrative matters relating to services purchased and/or you subscribe to;
  4. Conducting market research and customer satisfaction surveys;
  5. Any other purposes We notify you of upon obtaining consent.

 

The purposes for which We may/will collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information depends on the circumstances. We will notify you of the purposes for which the data was collected when We obtain your consent.

 

Consent

Unless permitted under PDPA, PDPO, GDPR, or other applicable laws, We will not collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information without your knowledge and consent. We will highlight the purposes that are relevant to you, in an appropriate manner, at the point or time of collection of your Personal Information.

We can obtain your consent in one of the following ways:

  1. Through strict provisions in the contract, application form, and/or registration form to be signed or submitted to Us;
  1. By means of a notification on the Biz Atom website.

 

Consent Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your Personal Information by sending your request to [email protected] at any time.

We will process your request for your consent withdrawal within a reasonable time from when the request was made. After that time, We will not collect, use, and/or disclose your Personal Information in the manner stated in your request.

Withdrawing your consent may affect the services We can provide you. Depending on the extent to which your consent is withdrawn for us to process your Personal Information, it may mean that We are unable to continue our existing business relationship.

With respect to the data collected by cookies, you can disable the use of cookies on your internet browser when accessing the Biz Atom Website. However, disabling the use of cookies may result in a loss of functionality, limit your use of the website, and/or delay or affect how the Biz Atom website operates.

 

Disclosure

We disclose your personal and business information only to government agencies for corporate and legal purposes as organizations acting on behalf of public bodies.

Apart from the individuals and entities listed below, your Personal Information will not be disclosed by Us to any external entity, unless We have your permission, or is under a legal or other obligation to do so. The information you provide Us may disclose to:

  1. Regulatory authority;
  2. Biz Atom’s lawyer/accountant/auditor or other advisors;
  3. Third-party service providers;
  4. Any agent acting on our behalf; and
  5. Business partners/companies/other credit information bureaus for the purpose of credit evaluation and debt recovery/collection.

 

Security of Personal Information

We will make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks to Personal Information in its possession.

We will ensure that third parties receiving Personal Information from Us protect such Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Policy and do not use such Personal Information for any purpose other than those specified by Us, by including the appropriate contract terms in their written agreement with third parties.

We are not responsible in any way for the security and/or management of Personal Information that you share with third-party websites which can be accessed via a link on the Biz Atom website.

 

How to Make a Complaint

Feel free to contact Us if you have a complaint about how we handle any Personal Information within Our control or possession.

To make a complaint you can:

a) Send Us an email at [email protected];

b) Contact Us by phone during Our business hours (09.00 – 18.00) at +65 8132 8248;

c) Visit Us in person at Our office during Our business hours (9:00 am to 6:00 pm).

ANNOUNCEMENT: We've moved to a new office at 11 Collyer Quay, #17-00 The Arcade at Raffles Place, Singapore 049317
+